Posted by Mickey Mouse Posted on 08:03 | No comments

List of Various Committees and Their Focus Area

  1. Abhijit Sen Committee (2002) : Long Term Food Policy
  2. Abid Hussain Committee: On Small Scale Industries
  3. Ajit Kumar Committee : Army Pay Scales
  4. Athreya Committee: Restructuring Of IDBI
  5. Basel Committee: Banking Supervision
  6. Bhurelal Committee : Increase In Motor Vehicle Tax
  7. Bimal Julka Committee : Working Conditions ATCOS
  8. C B Bhave Committee : Company Information
  9. C Babu Rajiv Committee : Reforms In Ship Act 1908 & Ship Trust Act 1963
  10. Chakravarty Committee : Working Of The Monetary System And Suggest Measure For Improving The Effectiveness Fo Monetary Policy In Promoting Economic Development
  11. Chandra Shekhar Committee : Venture Capital
  12. Chandrate Committee: Delisting In Sharemarket
  13. Chore Committee : Review The Operation Of The Cash Credit System
  14. Dave Committee (2000) : Pension Scheme For Unorganized Sector
  15. Deepak Parikh Committee : To Revive Unit Trust If India (UTI)
  16. Dhanuka Committee : Simplification Of Transfer Rules In Security Markets
  17. G V Ramakrishna Committee : On Disinvestment
  18. Goiporia Committee : Improvement In The Customer Service At Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks
  19. Hanumant Rao Committee: Fertilizers
  20. J R Varma Committee: Current Account Carry Forward Practice
  21. Jankiramanan Committee : Securities Transactions
  22. JJ Irani Committee : Company Law Reforms
  23. K Kannan Committee : To Examine The Relevance Of The Concept Of Maximum ermissible Bank Finance (MPBF) As A Method Of Assessing The Requirements Of Bank Credit For Working Capital And To Suggest Alternative Methods.
  24. Kelkar Committee : Tax Structure Reforms
  25. Khan Working Group :Development Finance Institutions
  26. Khusro Committee : Agricultural Credit System
  27. Kumarmanglam Birla Report: Corporate Governance
  28. Mahajan Committee (1997): Sugar Industry
  29. Malegam Committee : Reforms In The Primary Market & Repositioning of UTI
  30. Malhotra Committee : Broad Framework Of Insurance Sector
  31. Marathe Committee: Recommendation For Urban Co-operative Banks
  32. Mashelkar Committee 2002 : Auto Fuel Policy
  33. Mckinsey Report: Merger Of 7 Associate Banks With SBI
  34. Meera Seth Committee: Development Of Handlooms
  35. Narismhan Committee: Banking Reforms
  36. NN Vohra Committee : Relations (Nexus) Of Politicians With Criminals
  37. Parekh Committee : Infrastructure Financing
  38. Percy Mistry Committee: Making Mumbai An International Financial Center
  39. Prasad Panel : International Trade And Services
  40. R V Gupta Committee : Small Savings
  41. Raja Chelliah Committee: Tax Reforms
  42. Rekhi Committee : Indirect Taxes
  43. RV Gupta Committee : Agricultural Credit
  44. S P Talwar Committee: Restructuring Of Weak Public Sector Bank
  45. S Tendulkar Committee: Redefining Poverty Line And Its Calculation Formula
  46. Sapta Rishi Committee (July 2002) : Development Of Domestic Tea Industry
  47. Shah Committee : Reforms Relating To Non Banking Financial Companies (NFBC)
  48. SL Kapoor Committee : Credit & Flow Problems Of Ssis
  49. SN Verma Committee (1999) : Restructuring The Commercial Banks
  50. Tandon Committee : System Of WORKING CAPITAL Financing By Banks
  51. Tarapore Committee: Report On Capital Account Convertibility
  52. Udesh Kohli Committee: Analyze Fund Requirement In Power Sector
  53. UK Sharma Committee : NABARD's Role In RRB
  54. Vaghul Committee : Money Market In India
  55. Vasudev Committee: NBFC( Non Banking Finance Corp) Sector Reforms
  56. Y B Reddy Committee :2001 : Review Of Income Tax Rebates
  57. A C Shah Committee:NBFC
  58. A Ghosh Committee:Final Accounts
  59. A Ghosh Committee:Modalities Of Implementation Of New 20 Point Programme
  60. A Ghosh Committee:Frauds & Malpractices In Banks
  61. Abid Hussain Committee:Development Of Capital Markets
  62. Adhyarjuna Committee:Changes In NI Act And Stamp Act
  63. AK Bhuchar Committee:Coordination Between Term Lending Institutions And Commercial Banks
  64. B Eradi Committee:Insolvency And Wind Up Laws
  65. B Sivaraman Committee:Institutional Credit For Agricultural & Rural Development
  66. B Venkatappaiah Committee:All India Rural Credit Review
  67. BD Shah Committee:Stock Lending Scheme
  68. BD Thakar Committee:Job Criteria In Bank Loans (Approach)
  69. Bhagwati Committee:Unemployment
  70. Bhagwati Committee:Public Welfare
  71. Bhave Committee:Share Transfer Reforms
  72. Bhide Committee:Coordination Between Commercial Banks And SFC's
  73. Bhootlingam Committee:Wage, Income & Prices
  74. C Rao Committee:Agricultural Policy
  75. CE Kamath Committee:Multi Agency Approach In Agricultural Finance
  76. Chatalier Committee:Finance To Small Scale Industry
  77. Chesi Committee:Direct Taxes
  78. Cook Committee (On Behalf Of BIS - Under Basel Committee ):Capital Adequacy Of Banks
  79. D R Mehta Committee:Review Progress And Recommend Improvement Measures Of IRDP
  80. Damle Committee:MICR
  81. Dandekar Committee:Regional Imbalances
  82. Dantwala Committee:Estimation Of Employments
  83. Dave Committee:Mutual Funds (Functioning)
  84. Dharia Committee:Public Distribution System
  85. DR Gadgil Committee:Agricultural Finance
  86. Dutta Committee:Industrial Licensing
  87. G Lakshmai Narayan Committee:Extension Of Credit Limits On Basis Of Consortium
  88. G Sundaram Committee:Export Credit
  89. Gadgil Committee (1969):Lead Banking System
  90. Godwala Committee:Rural Finance
  91. Goiporia Committee:Customer Service In Banks
  92. GS Dahotre Committee:Credit Requirements Of Leasing Industry
  93. GS Patel Committee:Carry Forward System On Stock Exchanges
  94. Hathi Committee:Soiled Banknotes
  95. Hazari Committee (1967):Industrial Policy
  96. IT Vaz Committee:Working Capital Finance In Banks
  97. J Reddy Committee:Reforms In Insurance Sector
  98. James Raj Committee:Functioning Of Public Sector Banks
  99. Jankiramanan Committee:Securities Transactions Of Banks & Financial Institutions
  100. JV Shetty Committee:Consortium Advances
  101. K Madhav Das Committee:Urban Cooperative Banks
  102. Kalyansundaram Committee:Introduction Of Factoring Services In India
  103. Kamath Committee:Education Loan Scheme
  104. Karve Committee:Small Scale Industry
  105. KB Chore Committee:To Review The Symbol Of Cash Credit Q
  106. Khanna Committee:Non Performing Assets
  107. Khusrau Committee:Agricultural Credit
  108. KS Krishnaswamy Committee:Role Of Banks In Priority Sector And 20 Point Economic Programme
  109. L K Jha Committee:Indirect Taxes
  110. LC Gupta Committee:Financial Derivatives
  111. Mahadevan Committee:Single Window System
  112. Mahalanobis Committee:Income Distribution
  113. Marathe Committee:Licensing Of New Banks
  114. ML Dantwala Committee:Regional Rural Banks
  115. Mrs. KS Shere Committee:Electronic Fund Transfer
  116. Nadkarni Committee:Improved Procedures For Transactions In PSU Bonds And Units
  117. Nariman Committee:Branch Expansion Programme
  118. Narsimham Committee:Financial System
  119. Omkar Goswami Committee:Industrial Sickness And Corporate Restructuring
  120. P R Nayak Committee:Institutional Credit To SSI Sector
  121. P Selvam Committee:Non Performing Assets Of Banks
  122. PC Luther Committee:Productivity, Operational Efficiency & Profitability Of Banks
  123. PD Ojha Committee:Service Area Approach
  124. Pendarkar Committee:Review The System Of Inspection Of Commercial, RRB And Urban Cooperative Banks
  125. Pillai Committee:Pay Scales Of Bank Officers
  126. PL Tandon Committee:Export Strategy
  127. PR Khanna Committee:Develop Appropriate Supervisory Framework For NBFC
  128. Purshottam Das Committee:Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  129. R Jilani Banks:Inspection System Of Banks
  130. R S Saria Committee:Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  131. Raghavan Committee:Competition Law
  132. Raja Chelliah Committee:Tax Reforms
  133. Rajamannar Committee:Centre - State Fiscal Relationships
  134. Rajamannar Committee:Changes In Banking Laws , Bouncing Of Cheques Etc.
  135. Rakesh Mohan Committee:Petro Chemical Sector
  136. Ram Niwas Mirdha Committee (JPC):Securities Scam
  137. Rangrajan Committee:Computerization Of Banking Industry
  138. Rangrajan Committee:Public Sector Disinvestment
  139. Rashid Jilani Committee:Cash Credit System
  140. Ray Committee:Industrial Sickness
  141. RG Saraiya Committee (1972):Banking Commission
  142. RH Khan Committee:Harmonization Of Banks And Ssis
  143. RK Hajare Committee:Differential Interest Rates Scheme
  144. RK Talwar Committee:Customer Service
  145. RK Talwar Committee:Enactment Having A Bearing On Agro Landings By Commercial Banks
  146. RN Malhotra Committee:Reforms In Insurance Sector
  147. RN Mirdha Committee:Cooperative Societies
  148. RV Gupta Committee:Agricultural Credit Delivery
  149. S Padmanabhan Committee:Onsite Supervision Function Of Banks
  150. S Padmanabhan Committee:Inspection Of Banks (By RBI)
  151. Samal Committee:Rural Credit
  152. SC Choksi Committee:Direct Tax Law
  153. Shankar Lal Gauri Committee:Agricultural Marketing
  154. SK Kalia Committee:Role Of NGO And SHG In Credit
  155. SL Kapoor Committee:Institutional Credit To SSI
  156. Sodhani Committee:Foreign Exchange Markets In NRI Investment In India
  157. SS Kohli Committee:Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Units
  158. SS Kohli Committee:Rationalization Of Staff Strength In Banks
  159. SS Kohli Committee:Willful Defaulters
  160. SS Nadkarni Committee:Trading In Public Sector Banks
  161. SS Tarapore Committee:Capital Account Convertibility
  162. Sukhmoy Chakravarty Committee:To Review The Working Of Monetary System
  163. Tambe Committee:Term Loans To SSI
  164. Tandon Committee:Follow Up Of Bank Credit
  165. Tandon Committee:Industrial Sickness
  166. Thakkar Committee:Credit Schemes To Self Employed
  167. Thingalaya Committee:Restructuring Of RRB
  168. Tiwari Committee:Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Undertakings
  169. UK Sharma Committee:Lead Bank Scheme (Review)
  170. Usha Thorat Panel: Financial Inclusion
  171. Vaghul Committee:Mutual Fund Scheme
  172. Varshney Committee:Revised Methods For Loans (>2 Lakhs)
  173. Venketaiya Committee:Review Of Rural Financing System
  174. Vipin Malik Committee:Consolidated Accounting By Banks
  175. VT Dehejia Committee:To Study Credit Needs Of Industry And Trade Likely To Be Inflated
  176. Vyas Committee:Rural Credit
  177. Wanchoo Committee:Direct Taxes
  178. WS Saraf Committee:Technology Issues In Banking Industry
  179. Y H Malegam Committee:Disclosure Norms For Public Issues
  180. YV Reddy Committee:Reforms In Small Savings

Some Recent Working Groups & Committees by RBI & Their Focus Area:
(Name of Chairmen is given)
  1. Working Group on Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR): Deepak Mohanty
  2. Working Group on Surveys: Deepak Mohanty
  3. High Level Committee to Review Lead Bank Scheme: Usha Thorat
  4. Working Group to Review the Business Correspondent Model: P Vijaya Bhaskar Rao
  5. High Level Group on Systems and Procedures for Currency Distribution: Usha Thorat
  6. G20 Working Group on Enhancing Sound Regulation and Strengthening Transparency: Dr. Rakesh Mohan and Mr. Tiff Macklem
  7. Committee on Financial Sector Assessment: Dr. Rakesh Mohan
  8. High Level Committee on Estimation of Savings and Investment: Dr. C. Rangarajan
  9. Committee on the Global Financial System (CGFS) on Capital Flows and Emerging Market Economies: Dr. Rakesh Mohan
  10. Task Force For Diamond Sector: A K Bera
  11. Technical Advisory Group on Development of Housing Start-Up Index in India: Prof. Amitabh Kundu
  12. Working Group on Defraying Cost of ICT Solutions for RRBs: Shri G. Padmanabhan
  13. Working Group on IT support for Urban Cooperative Banks: R Gandhi
  14. Working Group on Technology Upgradation of Regional Rural Banks: Shri G. Srinivasan
  15. Interest Rate Futures: Shri V.K. Sharma
  16. Internal Working Group to Study the Recommendations of the NCEUS Report: KUB Rao
  17. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep: S. Ramaswamy
  18. Working Group on Rehabilitation of Sick SMEs: Dr. K. C. Chakrabarty
  19. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services In Jharkhand: V.S.Das
  20. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Himachal Pradesh: Dr. J. Sadakkadulla
  21. Internal Technical Group on Seasonal Movements in Inflation: Dr. Balvant Singh
  22. Working Group to Examine the Procedures and Processes of Agricultural Loans: C P Swarankar
  23. Task Force on Empowering RRB Boards for Operational EfficiencyDr. K.G. Karmakar
  24. Technical Group Set up to Review Legislations on Money Lending: Shri.S. C. Gupta
  25. Working Group To Suggest Measures To Assist Distressed Farmers: Shri. S. S. Johl
  26. Technical Group on Statistics for International Trade in Banking Services: Shri K.S.R.Rao
  27. Technical Advisory Group On Development Of Leading Economic Indicators For Indian EconomyDr. R B Barman
  28. Working Group on Savings for the Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007-08 to 2011-12): Dr.Rakesh Mohan
  29. Working Group on Compilation of State Government Liabilities: Dr. N.D. Jadhav
  30. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Uttaranchal: V.S. Das
  31. Working Group on Cost of NRI Remittances: P. K. Pain
  32. Working group to formulate a scheme for Ensuring Reasonableness of Bank Charges: N. Sadasivam
  33. Committee on Fuller Capital Account Convertibility: S.S.Tarapore
  34. Committee on Financial Sector Plan for North Eastern Region: Smt. Usha Thorat
  35. Survey on Impact of Trade Related Measures on Transaction Costs of Exports: Balwant Singh
  36. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: M.P.Bezbaruah
  37. Need and Use Behavior for Small Denomination Coins: Sanal Kumar Velayudhan
  38. Debt Sustainability at State Level in India: Indira Rajaraman, Shashank Bhide and R.K.Pattnaik
  39. Internal Group to Examine Issues Relating to Rural Credit and Microfinance: Shri H.R.Khan
  40. Working Group to Review Export Credit: Shri Anand Sinha
  41. Internal Working Group on RRBs: Shri A V Sardesai
  42. Working Group on Warehouse Receipts and Commodity Futures: Shri Prashant Saran
  43. Internal Group to Review Guidelines on Credit Flow to SME Sector: Shri C.S.Murthy
  44. Working Group on Regulatory Mechanism for Cards Shri R.Gandhi
  45. Group on Model Fiscal Responsibility Legislation at State Level: Shri H R Khan
  46. Task Force on Revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions: Prof.A.Vaidyanathan
  47. Special Group for Formulation of Debt Restructuring Mechanism for Medium Enterprises: Shri G.Srinivasan
  48. Working Group on Screen Based Trading In Government Securities: Dr.R.H.Patil
  49. Expert Group on Internet Deployment of Central Database Management System (CDBMS): Prof.A.Vaidyanathan
  50. Report on Monitoring of Financial Conglomerates: Smt.Shyamala Gopinath
  51. Working Group on Development Financial Institutions: Shri N. Sadasivan
  52. Advisory Committee to Advise on the Administered Interest Rates and Rationalisation of Saving Instruments: Dr.Rakesh Mohan
  53. Advisory Committee on Flow of Credit to Agriculture: Prof.V.S.Vyas
  54. Working Group on Flow of Credit to SSI Sector: Dr.A.S.Ganguly
  55. Group to Study the Pension Liabilities of the State Governments: B. K. Bhattacharya
  56. Rupee Interest Rate Derivatives: Shri G. Padmanabhan
  57. Working Group on Instruments of Sterilisation: Smt. Usha Thorat
  58. Working Group on Information on State Government Guaranteed Advances and Bonds: Shri.G.Padmanabhan
  59. Working Group on Cheque Truncation and E-cheques: Dr.Barman, ED
  60. Working Group on Introduction of Credit Derivatives in India: Shri B. Mahapatra
  61. Group to Assess the Fiscal Risk of State Government Guarantees: Smt. Usha Thorat
  62. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: Shri C.Ramachandran
  63. Working Group on Rupee Derivatives: Shri Jaspal Bindra
  64. Committee on Computer Audit: Shri A.L. Narasimhan
  65. Committee on Payment Systems: Dr R H Patil
  66. Review Group on The Working of The Local Area Bank SchemeShri G.Ramachandran
  67. Technical Group on Statistics of International Trade in Services: Shri Deepak Mohanty
  68. Working Group for Suggesting Operational and Prudential Guidelines on STRIPS (Separately Traded Registered Interest and Principal of Securities): Shri M.R.Ramesh
  69. Working Group on Electronic Money: Mr.Zarir J. Cama
  70. Working Group on Economic Indicators Dr. R.B. Barman
  71. Working Group to Examine the Role of Credit Information Bureaus in Collection and Dissemination of Information on Suit-filed Accounts and Defaulters: Shri S.R. Iyer
  72. Information systems audit policy for the banking and financial sector: Dr. R.B.Burman
  73. Working Group on Consolidated Accounting and Other Quantitative Methods to Facilitate Consolidated Supervision: Shri Vipin Malik
  74. Expert Committee to Review the System of Administered Interest Rates and Other Related Issues: Dr.Y.V. Reddy
  75. Inter-Departmental Group to study the Rationalisation of Current account Facility with Reserve Bank of India: Shri K.W. Korgaonkar
  76. The Expert Committee on Legal Aspects of Bank Frauds: Dr.N.L. Mitra
  77. The Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes
    Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes: Dr. Y.V.Reddy
  78. Technical Group on Market Integrity: Shri C.R. Muralidharan
  79. Technical Group on Phasing Out of Non-banks from Call/Notice Money Market (March 2001): Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  80. Core Group on Voluntary Disclosure Norms for State Governments: Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  81. Task Force to Study the Cooperative Credit System and Suggest Measures for its Strengthening: Shri Jagdish Kapoor
  82. Internal Group to Review the Guidelines Relating to Commercial Paper: Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  83. High Power Committee on Urban Cooperative Banks: Shri Madhav Rao
  84. Working Group for setting up Credit Information Bureau in India: Shri N.H.Siddiqui
  85. Committee for Redesigning of Financial Statements of Non-Banking Financial Companies: Shri V.S.N. Murthy
  86. Working Group on Restructuring Weak Public Sector Banks: Shri M.S.Verma
    Working Group for Working Out Modalities on Dissemination of Information in Electronic Form: Shri Y.S.P. Thorat and Shri C.R. Gopalasundaram
  87. Committee on Technology Upgradation in the Banking Sector: Dr A.Vasudevan ]
  88. Working Group of EURO: Shri V.Subrahmanyam
  89. New Monetary Aggregates: Dr. Y.V. Reddy
  90. Committee on Capital Account Convertibility: Shri S.S.Tarapore
Categories:

0 comments:

Post a Comment